21 March 2014

Of being an ex-Srikandi

The guys said 'poyo' when i changed the fb profile pic into this sentimental green logo this morning. In fact my timeline was flooded with the same logo right after the announcement of last yr's spm result. Cesss this is not poyo ok. It means a tribute to the school n teachers who had taught us lots of things..that made us become who we are today.

STF ranked no.1 amongst the sbp/mrsm league for 2013 SPM's result. Though i was not one of the straight A+s student those days...still rasa sgt bangga okeh haha

Maju maju maju segera maju!!!

16 March 2014

Blueberry cheese tart

I bumped into my ex-MBA classmates in Mid Valley yesterday and the 1st question he asked....eh lama tak post resepi ngn gambar makanan?

Haha ada yg perasan rupanya. Mmg dah lama x update fb. Malas..bz...takde mood..itulah sebabnya. Ditambah lagi dgn misteri kehilangan MH370...aduhai mcm2 yg berlalu lately kan. Moga Allah ketemukan penumpang dan krew MH370 dgn selamat...moga Allah kurniakan ketabahan yg tinggi kpd semua ahli keluarga mereka amin.

Today buat blueberry cheese tart buat kanak2. Kes nya semlm beli 3 ketul kat Jusco...punyelah berebut dlm kereta. Nah hari ni mama buat byk2...silalah mkn puas2 yer :)
Yang best...lepas pulun tart tu, depa bertiga gotong royong tlg basuh tart moulds yg byk tuh. Sejuk hati mama yg semmgnya tgh penat :)

 
 

03 March 2014

Red velvet cake

After almost 1.5mths of not baking, it feels so good being able to make one for the family. Bila dah lama tak bake, of course rv would always be my top priority...tak muak, not too heavy, paling penting ada cream cheese haha

Ohh there was a significant increase in the price of cream cheese okey! Also the price of other main cakey incredients like butter, chocolate,etc sigh :( Tatura 250g those days only cost u rm6.50...now increase to rm7.90! Kat tesco rm9++ sgt crazy okeyyy!


02 March 2014

Daun kunyit dari lamanku!

Ayam masak lemak cili api kali ni agak sentimental gitu. Sebab buat pertama kali masak lemak bubuh daun kunyit. Daun kunyit petik dari laman sendiri plak tu. Terharu2 plak rasa haha sori yer bunyi agak poyo tp serius rasa berbunga2 time basuh daun kunyit tu. Special sgt rasa!!
Semalam.dah potong 6 helai buat balut ayam.bakar. Today harvest helaian ketujuh. Now kita tunggu for few more weeks kasi dia membesar...byk.tunas baru muncul elok je hijau2 belaka :)

Donut coklat for dinner

Sgt berbaloi buat donut nih coz kids mkn 5-7 ketul sekaligus. Time panas2 hot from the stove mmg lagikla terangkat.
After isyak baru sempat buat 2nd version i.e. Donut coklat. So itu jelah dinner kami mlm nih..donut gula n donut coklat hihi
For resepi bley refer label 'resepi' atau pergi je button search kt atas blog nih n type 'donut'. Resepi ni mmg menghasilkn donut yg sgt gebu n fluffy. Resepi agak lembik...so sy tambahkn tepung sket time bentukkan donut tu bulat2.
 

How to reduce housing loan using EPF money?

EPF seriously is kind of super efficient nowadays. I never knew that withdrawing ur hard-earned epf money can actually takes a mere 1/2hr only. Thats really fast voila!! I did that in Jln Gasing's branch last friday, while hubby was super lucky for it took him only 5min in the Kajang's branch.

So wait no more peeps. Go withdraw ur fund in Akaun 2 to reduce ur housing loan. A lump sum direct pymt to our bank will knock-off the principals, and this in effect shall reduce ur no.of monthly installment quite significantly. I couldnt stop smiling when doing a quick calculations on the remaining balance. Alhamdulillah moga cepatlah debt-free!

Oh since this is our 2nd time doing the withdrawal, epf only requires our latest loan statement issued by the bank. No other documentations are required. (Of course the officer will request for ur ic for verification, n u need to place ur thumbprint onto one form). Thumbs up!!

Withdrawal can be done once a yr. We sure gonna visit epf again nx yr :)

P/s: jgn lupa buat e-filling uols. EA form dah keluar. As for me this yr, i wanna claim for my precious cross-trainer bought last yr haha

24 February 2014

Chicken mushroom tortilla wraps

Loved this wrap very much! Lg sedap dr kfc kotttt haha. This makes a perfect quick n healthy bento for ur family :)

Prep senang je. Goreng ayam n mushroom dgn bawang holland n olive oil. Tortilla tu plak goreng atas kuali kejap tanpa minyak..in my case msk atas pemanggang ajaib tuh. Then bubuhla inti ayam,mushroom, capsicum n tomato. Garnish with chilli sauce, mayonis n cheezy sauce. Last but not least sprinkle some shredded cheddar n wrap ur tortilla nicely. Microwave for 2-5min until cheese melts. Nyummmsss!

23 February 2014

Crepes with strawberry

We had crepes for today's brekkie. Simple yet fulfilling. I'll post the recipe later..and this surely a keeper coz everyone just loved it as much as i did. Hepi mama nya :)

You can serve the crepes with any toppings or filling to ur liking. In our case, i dusted it with icing sugar n ate them with strawberry n hersheys chocolate sauce...yummy ok! Imagine if u hv whipped cream n stuff it inside ur crepes, surely tastes even awesome!

UPDATE:
Here goes the recipe. Original link refer HERE

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup all-purpose flour
  • 2 eggs
  • 1 cup whole milk
  • ½ cup water
  • 3 Tbsp melted butter
  • ¼ tsp Kosher salt (or ⅛ tsp table salt)
  • 1 Tbsp sugar (for sweet crepes only)
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract (for sweet crepes only)

Preparation:

  1. Combine all the ingredients in a blender and blend until smooth, about 20 seconds. The batter should be fairly thin and pourable, but still creamy.

  2. Now let the batter rest in the refrigerator for 30 minutes. This is an important step.

  3. Heat a 9- to 12-inch nonstick pan over medium heat, and add some butter or oil, or just spray it with some cooking spray.

  4. Let the pan get hot for about 30 seconds, then pour a small amount of crepe batter onto the center of the pan. About ¼ cup to ⅓ cup should be the right amount for most pans. Swirl the pan around so that the crepe batter coats the whole pan, right up to the edges.

  5. Now let the crepe cook for about 30 seconds.

  6. Flip the crepe, let it cook for about 10 more seconds, and then remove to a cutting board or plate.

  7. Keep repeating the process until all the batter is gone, then serve either serve the crepes hot or let them cool while flat, then store in an airtight container in the fridge or freezer.

22 February 2014

Chicken kebab

Decided to have a light lunch today. Simply becoz we already had a doze of nasi lemak rendang ayam for brekkie haha

Simple grilled chicken kebab with vege, squeezed wif lemon before serving. This was served with homemade cheezy wedges n fries. Cepat kenyang but come evening dh rasa lapar balik isk isk! :p

21 February 2014

Macaroni Alfredo

Not really sure what's the exact difference between alfredo & carbonara sauce. But my version of alfredo is a slightly less thickened sauce..which is not too muak i guess :)
Recipe is very simple. Suitable for mommies who wanted to settle for a quick home-cooked dinner after a long n tiring day at the office :)
Melt some butter, sautee the holland onion, add cubed chickens, sliced button mushroom, prawns or any proteins to ur liking. Then add enough fresh milk for the gravy, whipping cream, put some salt, paprika, black pepper n oregano or mixed herbs. Lastly put shredded cheddar cheese n cubed capsicum..& yesss u're DONE!
P/s: ni mmg my eldest's most top favourite food aside from mac n cheese. Sumer yg cheezy2 eh haha

16 February 2014

Homemade wedges

Tak sure org lain buat camner...malas nk google resepi.
My version senang je..ikut instinct hehe. Buh garam sket..black pepper..then fry kejap. Bila dh sejuk coatkan dgn tepung jagung...then freeze! Sempoi je kan hoho pasni leh bli russet potatoes bebyk :) Sepeket Simplot rm9...sekilo kentang lg murah rasanya :p

 

13 February 2014

Portuguese egg tart..2nd round!

Sanggup stay up tu nk buat egg tart 2nd round...considering stok whipping cream still ade lagik :) anyway cream once dh bukak bole simpan dlm freezer yer kalo plan nk guna lambat lagik. Dlm fridge x tahan lama dlm 3-4 hari je after that akan basi.
Ok gud nite! Bento esok bley bwk egg tart yey!

12 February 2014

Surprise pressie from cikgu!

Bila sampai je rumah dr ofis tadi..hubby ckp Ammar dpt belated birthday present dr cikgu taska dia..cikgu Ilah. Aduhai sweetnye cikgu nih siap kasi hadiah. Mmg dr dulu perasan yg cikgu Ilah ni suka sgt peluk cium Ammar...nmpk lah dia sayang benar kt si Ammar nih :)

Even though skarang Ammar dh duduk tadika while cikgu Ilah ni jaga budak taska...dia suka benar dtg kt kereta time kami amik Ammar and hug Ammar hehe

Tq cikgu!! Moga keikhlasan cikgu dlm mendidik dan menjaga anak2 kami.dibalas Allah dgn rezeki yg tak putus2...amin.

09 February 2014

Birthday dinner @ Toowoomba Deli & Meats Setapak

We had a family gathering cum a combo birthday celebration for my umi n papa last Saturday. Abg suggested to dine in at this place. Review from others are good...and yes what they've said is true. All the food we ordered are super delish, ambience is nice n price-wise considered reasonable and not very extreme at the high side. So my overall take - highly RECOMMENDED. All meats are Halal, so u can come in n enjoy the foods at no doubts yaa!

Location - Setapak, PV128 , Jln Genting Klang 

The entrance 
Hepi besday nek umi & atok!
 
my brother enjoying his mixed grill
 
me is not a fan of meat or steak, hence fettuccine carbonara it was for me then! mmg sedap but a bit spicy...i guess they sprinkle too much paprika on top of the gravy. Price: RM12.90
 
Price: RM18.90. This is for my niece Hannah.
 
Mixed Grill RM24.90 ordered by umi, pa, my hubby n brother.  

RM36.90 - ordered by my brother 

RM53.90 - chosen by my sil
 
kids enjoyed watching abang2 masak dekat dapur...siap ada api2 bagai mmg derang agak teruja hehe
 
see...mmg kids sgt teruja!
 
they also sell fresh meat parts for u to take home and grill on ur own :)
 
the back entrance

We surely will come again to this place! For reference, we also ordered chocolate, vanilla & strawberry milkshake (RM8.90 each) and hot lemon tea (RM6.90).

Weekend chilled out!

Started this morning as early as 530am. Hit the kitchen to prepare roti jala n kari daging and managed to get everything done at 7am. Woke up the kids, and ask them to hv light breakfast b4 we headed off to Lake Valley for jogging!

The place is very nice n serene. There is a lake situated right in the center of loads of beautiful semi d and 3-storrey terrace houses surrounding it. The LV also has 2 small children playgrounds, which mommies n daddies can take a short break while letting the kids to play.

I had 2 rounds this time. 1st round of jogging n 2nd.round of semi-fast brisk walking hehe. While i did my 2nd round hubby let the kids to feed the fish.

We spent only 1 hr at the lake, and got back home to have our 2nd round of roti jala haha!
What a bliss :)

And now at 645pm i just had the oven to work for my dark choc brownies treat! Never thought that yesterday's batch of portuguese egg tarts can.only last within a day...sedappp sgt wehhh kejap je licin :)
Ok then hv a great Monday tomorrow peeps. Mmg la lemau yg amats but then lets send the positive vibe all over the body yeahhh!

Ooppss a quick.check at my calories intake. Countless pcs of egg tarts, 4pcs roti jala, nasi for lunch n now dark.choc brownies...hmm mmg tak bole lawan.calories burnt pg tadi..cuma 150 jer :p hihi

 
 
budak ni marah sbb time jogging mama tinggal dia
 
 Our breakfast that morning..roti jala & kari daging

Senang je resepi roti jala nih. 3 cwn tepung gandung, 3 cawan air, sebiji telur, sedikit garam dan kunyit. Blend je semua dlm blender..and that's it! Silalah menjala hihi
 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com / Header Butterfly by Pixels + Ice Cream